Map of the world...

Friday, January 26, 2007

Another Aloha Friday!

For those of you who were interested in the lyrics of the Aloha Friday song, here they are:


It's Aloha Friday, No Work 'til Monday Song Lyrics

c 1982 Paul Natto

Here is where I sit, all cloudy and blitzed

with the Primo bottles lying everywhere

Got a guitar in my hand and a Wesson Oil can

Under my okole for a chair.

CHORUS:

It's Aloha Friday, no work till Monday.

Doo be doo, doo doo be, doo be doo be doo be doo!

(Repeat)

The cousins all here, drinking up my beer

got keikies running everywhere.

I got some poki on the side while mama's trying to hide

the Miller and the Heineken beer.

(CHORUS)

OK. You know when you wanna get away, I mean one ting

about Friday ma, da working work is ovah yeah.

Frankly, ya, I feel good man.

I work hard all week long.

I can't wait to get away, you know like down like the beach.

I'm cruise dis weekend yeah, get one hot concert too man,

dat's the most important ting. But main ting too,

is to get enough money fo gas and to go out to da disco.

I like to see all da beautiful chicks Yeah!

So now I gonna jus kinda cruise, take my Bank Americard,

you know adderwise, how can I get money?

Right, plus den my friends always say

eh braddah, you can buy me one drink then.

THIRD VERSE

Kimo and the crew sucking up the brew

pulehu meat smoking on the side

All the surfers are a-droppin'

while the highschool are a-poppin'

down Kaluakaua for a ride.

CHORUS:

It's Aloha Friday, no work 'til Monday.

Doo be doo, doo doo be, doo be doo be doo be doo!

REPEAT

Have a great weekend everyone!

2 comments:

Nicole said...

Your weekend = my Monday! Today is Saturday where you are (well, it's Friday night), but our Monday here. Finally got warm since the weather got warmer. Food stuff is okay, but I gotta learn to cook foods just from veggies...gotta get some recepies. Tons of fresh veggies here, but hard to find other stuff (hard because we don't really have much shopping time or money!) But so far we've made the yummiest guacamole (we even found tortilla chips!) and ate pita bread at every meal. Got lots of fruits too (bananas, pears, apples, oranges, tangerines, strawberries!); I've never been much of a fruit eater, but it's yummy here. Best tomatoes and cucumbers here too. And potatoes to die for! Anyways, gotta go to class. Hope we can talk today :) I'll go on skype later.

swell and sheepie said...

Hi,

Thanks, the lecture was fine. They got a 1/2 hour break in the middle and they were happy. They were supposed to get either 30 min total, or 2 15 minute breaks. I was scared I didn't have enough material. I had about 14 pages, but only made it thru about 3 cuz they knew less than I thought! Gotta go home, hope's there's internet there.